Author Topic: How to use assets? [SOLVED]  (Read 439 times)

swbfgamtemp

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: How to use assets?
« Reply #15 on: May 23, 2020, 01:10:16 PM »
Might it be related to UAC? I have Windows 10.
If a msh is not compatible with OverrideTexture, will it become black ingame?

You just replaced the mesh? And munged? I donw know why my game is not loading external textures. It just load the vanilla textures no matter what. :(
Look, try changing your asset, this is Commander Cody's asset from BFX (BFX is a mod).
« Last Edit: May 23, 2020, 01:12:40 PM by swbfgamtemp »

Vicc95

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: How to use assets?
« Reply #16 on: May 23, 2020, 01:16:03 PM »
IT WORKED!!!!!!


I clicked on Munge.bat (inside the build folder of data_ABC) instead of Modtools VisualMunge and ite work. The munging process took a lot more time than the one of the Modtools VisualMunge

swbfgamtemp

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: How to use assets?
« Reply #17 on: May 23, 2020, 01:17:59 PM »
IT WORKED!!!!!!


I clicked on Munge.bat (inside the build folder of data_ABC) instead of Modtools VisualMunge and ite work. The munging process took a lot more time than the one of the Modtools VisualMunge
Well it's another way to do it, so everything solved?

Vicc95

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: How to use assets?
« Reply #18 on: May 23, 2020, 01:27:55 PM »
More or less hahaa.

It seems this only work if the asset has a .msh.

I tried to simply replace a skin, using the OverrideTexture command,but the unit is black.

Anyway. I cant thank you enough for your attention and patience!

swbfgamtemp

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: How to use assets?
« Reply #19 on: May 23, 2020, 01:34:09 PM »
More or less hahaa.

It seems this only work if the asset has a .msh.

I tried to simply replace a skin, using the OverrideTexture command,but the unit is black.

Anyway. I cant thank you enough for your attention and patience!
You're welcome and the mesh must be OT compliant or it won't work this is a topic with meshes converted to be OT compliant: http://www.swbfgamers.com/index.php?topic=5431.0

In any case, remember to experiment alone as much as you can and only when you are overwhelmed by the problems ask for help here and we will help you (I am connected every day, all day) good luck friend.

PS: It work with your asset or Cody's?
« Last Edit: May 23, 2020, 01:46:46 PM by swbfgamtemp »

Vicc95

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: How to use assets?
« Reply #20 on: May 23, 2020, 02:06:52 PM »
You're welcome and the mesh must be OT compliant or it won't work this is a topic with meshes converted to be OT compliant: http://www.swbfgamers.com/index.php?topic=5431.0

In any case, remember to experiment alone as much as you can and only when you are overwhelmed by the problems ask for help here and we will help you (I am connected every day, all day) good luck friend.

PS: It work with your asset or Cody's?

Yep! Cody is now a republic officer! ahahaa

Thanks again, my friend,for everything!


swbfgamtemp

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: How to use assets?
« Reply #21 on: May 23, 2020, 02:09:30 PM »
Yep! Cody is now a republic officer! ahahaa

Thanks again, my friend,for everything!
You're welcome, I'm glad I helped you.

 

SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2020, SimplePortal