Author Topic: Need help to modify 1st person arms (Solved)  (Read 309 times)

Franer

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Need help to modify 1st person arms (Solved)
« on: January 12, 2020, 04:34:22 PM »
Hello there;

First at all, thank you for your time, also I am sorry for my english.

Secondly, I found myself with tow problems while modifying the republic units:

-Model: 1st_inf_arms:

 As far as I now, I can find the tga texture on the MSH folder. I currently changed one of the files but in-game I am unable to see the new design, however I still able to see the older model that is no longer in the MSH folder.

I tried to create a new .msh file, witch is a copy of the arc trooper .msh, with the current modification inside the file (changing name of the rep_1st_inf_arc_trooper_arms.tga to the new one). Also I added a req file inside the REQ/FPM/<current side> folder.

In conclusion I ended with invisible hands...


Thank you, Franer.
« Last Edit: January 19, 2020, 10:42:35 AM by Franer »

Giftheck

  • Imperial Shock Trooper
  • Moderators
  • Internet Addict
  • ****
  • Posts: 2548
  • Awards Special Award for those that play the original SWBF Special Award for those that play SWBF2 Players of DICE's SWBF (2015) title. Releasing Multiple Mods on SWBFgamers.com
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • PSN: giftheck
  • Steam ID:
By default, there is no place to munge FPM models to, so when you munge, it skips them. You need to add a place for them manually.

Go into your DataModID/_LVL_PC folder, and create a new folder called FPM. Inside that, create a new folder called REP. After munging, there should be a lvl file in there with whatever name you gave your REQ file. Copy that into Data/_LVL_PC/FPM/REP.

Now your FPM should appear ingame.
Works in Progress:

--Star Wars: Battlefront 1.25: "First Order-Resistance War Expansion" (TBA)
--Main Play Mod Reboot (TBA)
--DICE Edition Mod (TBA)

Franer

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Awards
By default, there is no place to munge FPM models to, so when you munge, it skips them. You need to add a place for them manually.

Go into your DataModID/_LVL_PC folder, and create a new folder called FPM. Inside that, create a new folder called REP. After munging, there should be a lvl file in there with whatever name you gave your REQ file. Copy that into Data/_LVL_PC/FPM/REP.

Now your FPM should appear ingame.

I am sorry to say that doesn't work yet. I am revising my msh files to see if I made a mistake, but as far as I revised, I didn't find any problem.

Do you have other suggestions?

Thank you for your time.

Sereja

  • Master Modder
  • This Man Has No Life
  • ***
  • Posts: 1322
  • Waiting for medal.
  • Awards Award for extensive modding contributions and/or donations to TWD Battlefront Recognizes an exceptional artist on this site. Halloween Modding Contest 2012 To recognize Modders that make a most excellent contribution within the Month Releasing Multiple Mods on SWBFgamers.com
    • View Profile
    • Awards
By default, there is no place to munge FPM models to, so when you munge, it skips them. You need to add a place for them manually.

Go into your DataModID/_LVL_PC folder, and create a new folder called FPM. Inside that, create a new folder called REP. After munging, there should be a lvl file in there with whatever name you gave your REQ file. Copy that into Data/_LVL_PC/FPM/REP.

Now your FPM should appear ingame.
Hmm... interesting but it's too complicated for me. Here the my way: no creating any new folders, just put your 1st view hands model to the MSH folder, rename it, add the new name to the units .odf, and to the side .REQ like this:
Code: [Select]
ucft
{
REQN
{
"lvl"
"all_inf_rebels"
}
    REQN
    {
        "model"
        "imp_1st_hands"
    }
}
Beauty is, the way to perfection.

Glory to Ukraine!  :mf:

Franer

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
    • Awards
I spoiled it, so in the end i reset all the req files and modified the original clonetroopers_arms, and it worked for my surprise, since that was the first thing that I did with the jet trooper but didn't work; I don't know why.

Thank you again, may the force be with you.

UPDATE:

Every time you change the 1st view of the arms you have to replace your files .req including the REQ folder, with the vanilla version on the assest folder. Clean and munge. Then you have to change the files in the FPM folder whit the new ones, it appear to have a "cache" on those files, so the new modifications are impossible to be display in-game.
« Last Edit: January 15, 2020, 03:30:13 PM by Franer »

 

SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2020, SimplePortal