Author Topic: Game freezes when you Restart Mission?  (Read 188 times)

Ty294

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Game freezes when you Restart Mission?
« on: January 07, 2020, 07:19:51 PM »
Hey guys, wondering if anyone has seen this problem before or knows what could cause it. I have a map I'm working on that seems to be working fine for the most part, except for one thing. When I hit "restart mission" in the menu, the game completely freezes, and if I'm running the regular game instead of SPTest, it freezes so hard I have to log out on my computer.

I've tested some of my other maps and this error does not occur in them. It appears to be this one map. Problem is, SP test doesn't seem to be able to log the error that causes the freeze, so I have no idea what it is.

Only Level 3 error I'm finding in the log is this:

Code: [Select]
Message Severity: 3
.\graphics\pc\shaders\pcTerrainShader.cpp(176)
pcTerrainShader: detail texture expects L8 format!

Anyone got any ideas what could cause this?

Led

  • Administrator
  • The Chosen One
  • *****
  • Posts: 7313
  • The 82nd Element
  • Awards For those who play any version of the 2016+ EA games Special Award for those that play the original SWBF
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Steam ID:
  • Tunngle ID: _PLA-Led
  • Origin ID: plaled
Re: Game freezes when you Restart Mission?
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2020, 09:29:29 PM »
got an textures that have RLE compression turned on?
Don't believe everything you read on the internet

Ty294

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Game freezes when you Restart Mission?
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2020, 11:31:08 PM »
That doesn't appear to be the cause of the crashing problem. I tried removing all the textures from the map, and it still did it.

I have to imagine it is either due to an ODF issue, or maybe... a LUA issue?

I have a bunch of mesh items that are scaled massively, dunno if that could have an effect or not.

I have multiple boundaries in the map, not sure if that could also cause an issue.

Here are the relevant parts of my LUA:

Code: [Select]
ReadDataFile("dc:sound\\SFX.lvl;SFXgcw")
    ReadDataFile("sound\\bes.lvl;bes1gcw");
    ReadDataFile("sound\\kam.lvl;kam1cw");
    ReadDataFile("SIDE\\all.lvl",
        "all_inf_basicurban",
"all_inf_lukeskywalker",
        "all_inf_smuggler",
        "all_fly_xwing",
        "all_fly_ywing");

    ReadDataFile("SIDE\\imp.lvl",
        "imp_fly_destroyer_dome",
        "imp_fly_tiebomber",
        "imp_fly_tiefighter",
        "imp_inf_basic_tie",
"imp_inf_darthvader",
        "imp_inf_dark_trooper");

    ReadDataFile("SIDE\\cis.lvl",
    "cis_inf_basic_battledroids");
   
    SetAttackingTeam(ATT);

--      Alliance Stats
    SetTeamName(ALL, "Alliance")
    SetTeamIcon(ALL, "all_icon")
    AddUnitClass(ALL, "all_inf_soldierurban",10)
    AddUnitClass(ALL, "all_inf_vanguard",1)
    AddUnitClass(ALL, "all_inf_pilot",2)
    AddUnitClass(ALL, "all_inf_marksman",2)
    AddUnitClass(ALL, "all_inf_smuggler",1)
    SetHeroClass(ALL, "all_inf_lukeskywalker")

--      Imperial Stats
    SetTeamName(IMP, "Empire")
    SetTeamIcon(IMP, "imp_icon")
    AddUnitClass(IMP, "imp_inf_storm_trooper",10)
    AddUnitClass(IMP, "imp_inf_shock_trooper",1)
    AddUnitClass(IMP, "imp_inf_pilottie",2)
    AddUnitClass(IMP, "imp_inf_scout_trooper",2)
    AddUnitClass(IMP, "imp_inf_dark_trooper",1)
    SetHeroClass(IMP, "imp_inf_darthvader")
   
--  Attacker Stats
    SetUnitCount(ATT, 16)
    SetReinforcementCount(ATT, 200)
--    AddBleedThreshold(ATT, 31, 0.0)
--    AddBleedThreshold(ATT, 21, 0.75)
--    AddBleedThreshold(ATT, 11, 0.75)
--    AddBleedThreshold(ATT, 10, 1.5)
--    AddBleedThreshold(ATT, 1, 3.0)

--  Defender Stats
    SetUnitCount(DEF, 16)
    SetReinforcementCount(DEF, 200)
--    AddBleedThreshold(DEF, 31, 0.0)
--    AddBleedThreshold(DEF, 21, 0.75)
    AddBleedThreshold(DEF, 11, 0.75)
    AddBleedThreshold(DEF, 10, 1.5)
    AddBleedThreshold(DEF, 1, 3.0)

--  Local Stats
    --SetTeamName(3, "locals")
    --AddUnitClass(3, "imp_inf_pilottie",4)
    --SetUnitCount(3, 4)
    --SetTeamAsEnemy(3, ATT)
    --SetTeamAsEnemy(3, DEF)

    SetTeamName(3, "CIS")
    SetTeamIcon(3, "CIS_icon")
    AddUnitClass(3, "cis_inf_battledroid_inf",4)
    SetUnitCount(3, 4)
    SetTeamAsEnemy(3, ATT)
    SetTeamAsEnemy(3, DEF)

--  Level Stats
    ClearWalkers()
    AddWalkerType(0, 0)
   -- AddWalkerType(1, 4)
    AddWalkerType(2, 0)
    --SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityHover", 12)
    SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityFlyer", 15)
--  SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityBuildingArmedDynamic", 16)
--  SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityTauntaun", 0)
--  SetMemoryPoolSize("MountedTurret", 22)
    SetMemoryPoolSize("PowerupItem", 60)
--    SetMemoryPoolSize("SoundSpaceRegion", 85)
    SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityMine", 40)
    --SetMemoryPoolSize("Aimer", 200)
--    SetMemoryPoolSize("Obstacle", 725)
    --SetMemoryPoolSize("EntityLight", 150)

    SetSpawnDelay(10.0, 0.25)
    ReadDataFile("dc:SepanV\\SepanV.lvl")
    SetDenseEnvironment("false")
    --AddDeathRegion("Sarlac01")
  --  SetMaxFlyHeight(90)
  --  SetMaxPlayerFlyHeight(90)
-- SetMinFlyHeight(30)
  --  SetMaxFlyHeight(350)
 --    SetMaxPlayerFlyHeight(350)
    SetAIVehicleNotifyRadius(64)
    SetStayInTurrets(1)

--  Sound Stats
    OpenAudioStream("sound\\bes.lvl",  "bes1gcw_music");
   -- OpenAudioStream("dc:sound\\mod.lvl",  "SepanV");
   -- OpenAudioStream("dc:sound\\mod.lvl",  "SepanV");
    OpenAudioStream("sound\\gcw.lvl",  "gcw_vo");
    OpenAudioStream("sound\\gcw.lvl",  "gcw_tac_vo");
    OpenAudioStream("sound\\kam.lvl",  "kam1cw");
    OpenAudioStream("sound\\kam.lvl",  "kam1cw");
   --  OpenAudioStream("dc:sound\\mod.lvl",  "SepanV_emt");
   --OpenAudioStream("dc:sound\\tat.lvl",  "tat3_emt");
    OpenAudioStream("dc:sound\\SFX.lvl",  "SFX");
    OpenAudioStream("dc:sound\\SFX.lvl",  "SFX");

wsa30h

  • casual cross era map maker
  • Frequent Poster
  • ****
  • Posts: 431
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Game freezes when you Restart Mission?
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2020, 06:01:49 AM »
multiple boundaries shouldnt i have that in one of my maps and its fine. i would wager it could be the scaling.

Ty294

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Game freezes when you Restart Mission?
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2020, 08:21:39 PM »
I am not sure what it was. I changed a few things and now it doesn't do it anymore. Currently, I have to assume it is do to one of three things:

1. It was due to objects extending below the "bottom" of the map.

2. It was due to clouds.

3. It was due to something in my sky file that I have since removed.

I'm not sure which. I attempted to push an object below the map limit (I say limit, but really there isn't a limit, it's just the height indicator stops at like -327.6 or something like that) and it didn't seem to cause the freeze. I'm going to try adding clouds again (note, these are cloud ODFs placed directly into the map) and see if it starts occurring again.

Ty294

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Game freezes when you Restart Mission?
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2020, 09:23:57 PM »
I can confirm now, it is the bes1_prop_cloud_cluster.odf. Guess I know not to use that now.

Dark_Phantom

  • The Official Ghost
  • Administrator
  • This Man Has No Life
  • *****
  • Posts: 1215
  • Awards SWBFspy SWBF1-Player of the Month To recognize Modders that make a most excellent contribution within the Month A member of the winning team of ICW6 Administered events in ICW5 A member of the winning team of ICW5 Special Award for those that play the original SWBF ICW4 Participant Recognizes someone who most generously donated funds to the site or the site ICW3 Participant
    • View Profile
    • The BOBclan
    • Awards
  • PSN: phantom567459
  • Steam ID:
  • Origin ID: phantom567459
Re: Game freezes when you Restart Mission?
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2020, 08:19:33 AM »
Did you see this in bes1.sky?
Code: [Select]
CloudLayer()
{
// Odf("bes1_prop_cloud_cluster");
Odf("bes1_prop_cloud");
Height(20.0);
}
}
I'm assuming that some dev had the same issue you did with the cloud_cluster.
The BOBclan:  A Rich History


'Please, tell me more about the logistics of the design of laser swords being wielded by space wizards' - Some guy on the internet.

Ty294

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Game freezes when you Restart Mission?
« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2020, 03:47:08 PM »
Did you see this in bes1.sky?
Code: [Select]
CloudLayer()
{
// Odf("bes1_prop_cloud_cluster");
Odf("bes1_prop_cloud");
Height(20.0);
}
}
I'm assuming that some dev had the same issue you did with the cloud_cluster.

Yeah, I always figured it was just that they decided to cut it for some other reason, and I know I've tried to get it to work in the past. Now I know why they gave up on it haha.

Sereja

  • Master Modder
  • This Man Has No Life
  • ***
  • Posts: 1321
  • Waiting for medal.
  • Awards Award for extensive modding contributions and/or donations to TWD Battlefront Recognizes an exceptional artist on this site. Halloween Modding Contest 2012 To recognize Modders that make a most excellent contribution within the Month Releasing Multiple Mods on SWBFgamers.com
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Game freezes when you Restart Mission?
« Reply #8 on: January 17, 2020, 05:07:13 PM »
Cloud Layer always works for me. For it just needs .odf, cloud.tga, and ofcourse EDITOR_prop_cloud.msh.
Beauty is, the way to perfection.

Glory to Ukraine!  :mf:

 

SimplePortal 2.3.7 © 2008-2020, SimplePortal