SWBFGamers

Modding for the Original SWBF1 and SWBF2 => SWBF1 Modding => Topic started by: wsa30h on December 19, 2019, 04:55:32 AM

Title: what causes sliding units in cross era play ?
Post by: wsa30h on December 19, 2019, 04:55:32 AM
i get no error in the debugger but sliding units i havent changed the unit speed all i did was add a few custom vehicles and the soldier animation memory pool also there is a video link to my google drive it shows what happens ingame am clueless what causes this. https://drive.google.com/file/d/12IOA_VE6vlXF50jO76Cd_Elg42C2hDIq/view?usp=sharing
any help is greatly appericiated the debugger ingame says team num 0 out of range and team num -1 out of range :confused:  also lua is attached below.

(
Message Severity: 3
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\Explosion.cpp(276)
Explosion "rep_weap_hover_speederbike_canno" missing effect "com_sfx_weap_redbolt_exp_sm_sm"

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\Weapon.cpp(1410)
Weapon 'weapons.rep.weap.hover_speederbike_cannon2' is not localized for stats page

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\FirstPerson.cpp(1567)
First Person model array full (max 64), skipping "rep\repsccam;rep_1st_cockpit_securitycam"

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\FirstPerson.cpp(1567)
First Person model array full (max 64), skipping "rep\repsccam;rep_1st_cockpit_securitycam"

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\FirstPerson.cpp(1567)
First Person model array full (max 64), skipping "REP\repatxtp;rep_1st_cockpit_ATXT"

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\Weapon.cpp(1410)
Weapon 'weapons.rep.weap.walk_atrt_gun' is not localized for stats page

Message Severity: 3
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\GameObject.cpp(515)
Unrecognized VehicleType "Small" in object "rep_walk_atrt"

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\FirstPerson.cpp(1567)
First Person model array full (max 64), skipping "REP\ATRT;rep_1st_cockpit_atrt"

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\FirstPerson.cpp(1567)
First Person model array full (max 64), skipping "REP\repftrtk;rep_1st_cockpit_fightertank"

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\FirstPerson.cpp(1567)
First Person model array full (max 64), skipping "rep\repsccam;rep_1st_cockpit_securitycam"

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\Weapon.cpp(1410)
Weapon 'weapons.all.weap.hover_landspeeder_cannon2' is not localized for stats page

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\FirstPerson.cpp(1567)
First Person model array full (max 64), skipping "all\ATRT;rep_1st_cockpit_ATXT"

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\EntityGeometry.cpp(797)
Entity "all_walk_atpt" unknown building collision "p_-svbot-sphere_lfoot"

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\EntityGeometry.cpp(797)
Entity "all_walk_atpt" unknown building collision "p_-svbot-sphere_rfoot"

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\EntityGeometry.cpp(813)
Entity "all_walk_atpt" unknown soldier collision "p_-svbot-sphere_lfoot"

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\EntityGeometry.cpp(813)
Entity "all_walk_atpt" unknown soldier collision "p_-svbot-sphere_rfoot"

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\EntityGeometry.cpp(821)
Entity "all_walk_atpt" unknown ordnance collision "collision"

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\LuaCallbacks_Mission.cpp(726)
Memory pool "SoldierAnimation" not found

Message Severity: 3
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\RedEngineFL\Graphics\PC\Shaders\pcTerrainShader.cpp(176)
pcTerrainShader: detail texture expects L8 format!

Message Severity: 3
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\VehicleSpawn.cpp(121)
Vehicle spawn missing command post "cp2"

Message Severity: 3
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\VehicleSpawn.cpp(121)
Vehicle spawn missing command post "cp1"

Message Severity: 3
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\VehicleSpawn.cpp(121)
Vehicle spawn missing command post "cp7"

Message Severity: 3
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\VehicleSpawn.cpp(121)
Vehicle spawn missing command post "cp2"

Message Severity: 3
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\VehicleSpawn.cpp(121)
Vehicle spawn missing command post "cp2"

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\VehicleSpawn.cpp(171)
Vehicle spawn missing class "imp_hover_barcspeeder"

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\VehicleSpawn.cpp(171)
Vehicle spawn missing class "imp_hover_barcspeeder"

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\VehicleSpawn.cpp(126)
Vehicle spawn outside command post "cp7" control region

Message Severity: 3
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\VehicleSpawn.cpp(121)
Vehicle spawn missing command post "cp3"

Message Severity: 3
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Platform\PC\pcFirstPerson.cpp(60)
FirstPerson::LoadLVLFile: Could not open FPM\rep\ATRT.lvl

Message Severity: 2
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\RedEngineFL\Graphics\PC\pcRedSegment.cpp(309)
pcShaderSegment: no shader for rendertype glow [0x6a3827bc]

Message Severity: 3
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\PlanetaryBonus.cpp(252)
Team Num 0 out of range

Message Severity: 3
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\PlanetaryBonus.cpp(252)
Team Num -1 out of range

Message Severity: 3
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\PlanetaryBonus.cpp(252)
Team Num 0 out of range

Message Severity: 3
D:\src\FRONTLINE_PC\FrontLine\Source\PlanetaryBonus.cpp(252)
Team Num 0 out of range
Title: Re: what causes sliding units in cross era play ?
Post by: Led on December 19, 2019, 05:50:22 AM
reduce your unit count to 2 or 3 units and see if they still slide.
Title: Re: what causes sliding units in cross era play ?
Post by: wsa30h on December 19, 2019, 06:12:14 AM
thanks Led i will try they sometimes dont slide in the debugger and ingame it sometimes crashes and sometimes doesent. forgot to mention its a rumble conquest style map it has 40 clones 40 stormtroopers 25 rebels and 25 droids there are about 13 hover type vehicles in total and about 10 11 atst type walkers
Title: Re: what causes sliding units in cross era play ?
Post by: Dark_Phantom on December 19, 2019, 06:47:17 AM
The debugger has higher memory limits than the base game, it handles faster animations fine.
Title: Re: what causes sliding units in cross era play ?
Post by: wsa30h on December 19, 2019, 07:09:59 AM
oh ok but i didnt change animations thats why am confused
Title: Re: what causes sliding units in cross era play ?
Post by: Dark_Phantom on December 19, 2019, 07:37:45 AM
There are two things that cause this:
The animation is too fast OR
There are too many instances of animations occurring.

Both of these are hard-coded game limitations.

Led's suggestion to reduce units addresses the second one, mine addresses the first.
Title: Re: what causes sliding units in cross era play ?
Post by: wsa30h on December 19, 2019, 07:55:03 AM
ok so ireduced both team 1 and 2 from 40 and 20 and it seems to work fine now so i guess there are too many instances of animation is there a lua command and does soldier animation memory pool do anything to help or is it useless ?
Title: Re: what causes sliding units in cross era play ?
Post by: Dark_Phantom on December 19, 2019, 08:06:05 AM
I mean, you can try it, but I'm pretty sure that's a BF2 specific memory pool.
Title: Re: what causes sliding units in cross era play ?
Post by: wsa30h on December 19, 2019, 08:22:29 AM
tried it seems to do nothing.
EhPortal 1.34 © 2024, WebDev